My name's Deb, how lovely to meet you! I'm so glad you stopped by...

In November 2008 I made my first sock monkey (yep, that's him alright)....and as they say...the rest is history...

In February 2009, Sock It To Me! was born and my life used to consist of Teza by day (Good afternoon, you're speaking to Chaos Control & Crayon Girl, how may i help?) and monkey business by night.

It was very exciting but I left my home and reality for a crazy journey of enlightenment around Asia. So, here I am soaking up the sights and sounds of sunny Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia and working for CLEO, the coolest mag ever. Thanks again for stopping by, sit back, relax and Happy Reading!

xoxo Miss Deb

Monday, June 29, 2009

Thinking of you..

Hey everybody,
Just wanted to pop up a quick post to say hello and to apologise for the lack of posts. I've had a bit of a mental block lately...maybe too many things going on so I don't even know where to start. I'm currently in Singapore...awaiting the arrival of the boychum which I'm super psyched about.

I'm still reading all my fave blogs and thank the god of internet at least 3 times a day because I'm sure I would've lost my sanity a while ago had it not been for you...

Big hugs

Miss Deb

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Sweating like a pig...oink oink, a happy one of course!

Hello everybody...
Finally I get a decent enough connection to tell y'all that I arrived in one piece!

I got in about a week ago but boy does it feel like I'd never left. Got greeted at the airport by a very excited mother, my dad, my sister and the sweltering heat! Don't get me wrong, it's nice to not be cold but I find myself sweating out of places I didn't even know had sweat glands! Hahaha...

Aside from my perspiration stories, all is good in the world. Mum's cooking is the bomb and I managed to catch up with my bestie Doris last night! Linzhi, we missed you!!! We basically parked our behinds down in a cafe and didn't leave for ages...it always feels like we'd never been apart at all. It's a bummer that both my girls are so far away but very reassuring that they always have my back no matter what and where they are.

It was quite weird walking into our family home the first day though...everything felt little...After being away for so long and being the lilliputian in New Zealand where everything from shelves to clothes lines are always so much taller than me it was interesting to feel bigger/taller. Maybe it was a bit of a mental thing too, I'd never really been back to live after leaving in 2004 so I think there was quite a shift in me as a person since then. I'm still getting my head around everything but I'll keep you posted when my realizations hit. :)

Aside from that, we had a family gathering (rellies from dad's side) on Saturday that was complete with lots of yummy food and games. We've been to a traditional Malay wedding reception and gone for lots of drives to see what's been done to Miri since I was last back. Had actually some really nice photos of this new restaurant's that overlooks the sea and has a deck that stretches out into the water's edge. I was especially impressed by the walls and walls of intricate Indonesian carvings.

I also got to open a bunch of presents today from my sister-in-law Tracey, and my bro as well I'm sure...they sent me a massive pile of...you guessed it, only the best thing ever...like teaching me to fish rather than giving me a fish...drum roll please.....SOCKS!! So I guess the obsession continues, regardless of where I am in the world. Hahaha!

YAY! My bestie Gareth gets in this Thursday so at the mo I'm busy getting lots of travel info together so he can simply point to what he'd like to do while he's visiting. A whole week of Gareth madness, I'm stoked!

Have also made plans to meet up with Dean in Singapore end of this month which I am seriously looking forward to.

Gah...don't think I'll be able to post photos up this time 'cos I can't seem to find a USB slot for my passport drive on the computer at this internet cafe...Boo...

Anyhoo my lovelies...know that I miss NZ and all it's awesome habitants! I really miss my life in Auckland...but i gotta love this adventure I'm embarking on!

Big hugs!

Miss Deb
Related Posts with Thumbnails